Filed Under: Parents
[…] As we understand it, practices among LEA/schools differ (depending upon state law, LEA policy, and/or local custom/practice) as to whether they are required to make notification to a parent/guardian of an allegation of harassment.
Does this “right” imply an obligation to notify the parents/guardians of the report alleging that their child is the victim of some form of sexual harassment?
Section 106.6(g) of the Rule states (emphasis added): “Nothing in this part may be read in derogation of any legal right of a parent or guardian to act on behalf of a “complainant,” “respondent,” “party,” or other individual, subject to paragraph (e) of this section, including but not limited to filing a formal complaint.”