Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
[…] However, the Clery Act Handbook uses this definition:

“Any sexual act directed against another person, without consent of the victim, including instances where the victim is incapable of giving consent.” 

So, is that the definition the regs expect recipients to apply? Also, is it OCR’s intent for any or all of the four subparts of the definition in the Clery Act Handbook to apply/be used as policy definitions?

Answer:

As you note, the new Title IX Rule defines sexual harassment to include “sexual assault” as defined in the Clery Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(6)(A)(v). As you also note, that statutory provision states: “The term ‘sexual assault’ means an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.”

In the preamble to the Rule discussing the definition of “sexual assault” (e.g., pp. 541, 547), the Department does not cite to the Clery Act Handbook. Instead, the Department will rely on “an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense” under the FBI’s uniform crime reporting system (UCR), as referenced in the Clery Act statute.

The short answer is that institutions should define sex offenses by reference to the Clery statute, not the regulations.  “Sexual assault” is defined in 20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(6)(A)(v) as “an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.”  ED’s reference to the statute, and not the Clery regulations, was intentional because the Clery regulations (and Appendix A where the regulatory definitions appear), while clear, rely specifically on the SRS for a “rape” definition.