Training Materials (Response 6/8/2020)

Training Materials
Question:

If ATIXA provides a link to our library that our clients/members can make accessible to the public, can we implement a registration system to access the link, meaning having members of the public sign up with their contact information in order to gain access?

Answer:

The new Title IX Rule does not permit a recipient to comply with § 106.45(b)(10)(i)(D) by requiring a member of the public to register or sign up and provide their contact information in order to view “all materials” used by the recipient to train the recipient’s Title IX personnel, because “all materials” must be “publicly available” on the recipient’s website.